pittsburgh film fest.jpg

The Ryan Arts Center will host the ninth annual Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival June 22 - 24,  2018. This year's lineup includes films from France, Spain, Japan, Italy and the U.S. The "Made in Pennsylvania"  block features films from local filmmakers.

The opening night film, "Body Farm," is from local filmmakers and co-directors Brandon Keenan and Nicholas LaMantia, who have been on the film scene in Pittsburgh for many years.  "Body Farm" follows a videographer investigating a body farm who makes a grisly discovery.  Visit  http://www.bodyfarmmovie.com for more information on this film. 

The trailer for the Saturday night film -- a Hollywood feature comedy in the vein of "Hangover" and "Weekend at Burnie's" -- can be seen at http://wallygotwasted.com

The Pittsburgh Independent Film Festival, Pittsburgh's own festival for micro-budget and no-budget films, helps showcase undiscovered filmmakers and the emerging films, talent, trends, production methods and distribution models that will shape the future of film.

 

Tickets can be purchased at http://pghindie.com/Tickets.html.

 

 

Schedule of Events:

Friday, June 22, 2018

6:30pm

Opening Ceremonies

Presentation of “Official Selection” Plaques, And All winning awards will be presented at this time. It is suggested that you attend.

8pm

Home Delivery (5:29 min., USA)

Dir. by Steven Baltay

Animation

Body Farm (80 min., USA)

Dir. by Brandon Keenan and Nick Lamantia

Feature Narrative

Reception Filmmakers Mix and Mingle

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

                                              Saturday, June 23, 2018

10:00am

The Tree Prophet (29 min., USA)

Dir. by Christian Scheider & Tucker Marder

Documentary Short

Seekers (27 min., Latvia)

Dir. by Didzis Eglitis

Documentary Short

The Wall's Embrace (34:11 min., USA) 

Dir. by Nancy Frohman

Documentary Short

11:30

Your Letter (3 min., USA) 

Dir. by Jake Armstrong 

Music Video

The Typewriter Repairman (7 min., USA) 

Dir. by Thomas Draudt

Documentary Short

Keepers Of The Magic (78 min., Canada) 

Dir. By Vic Sarin

Feature Documentary

1pm

TO & KYO (4 min., Japan) 

Dir. by Tsuneo Goda

Animation 

Claire McKenna (16 min., USA) 

Dir. by William Price III

Narrative Short

Five: A Narrative Short Film to Explore Vulnerability (6 min., USA)

Dir. by Grace Perry

Narrative Short

The Door (5 min., USA)

Dir. by Lola Rini 

Narritive Short

Comfort Food (7 min., Canada)

Dir. by David Antoniuk

Narritive Short

Letters from Alcatraz (19:36 min., USA) 

Dir. by Madeline Rozwat

Narritive Short

How You Are to Me (22:15 min., USA) 

Dir. by Aemilia Scott

Narrative Short

Made In PA Part 1
The following films were made in PA or by PA Filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh

2:25pm

Polybius (4:30 min., USA) 

Dir. by Brad Pattullo

Animation

Dr. Tribune (14 min., USA) 

Dir. by Jerry Tomassacci 

Narritive Short

The Mackenzie Pine Chronicles (11:30 min., USA) 

Dir. by Mac Pine

Narrative Short

The Territory (9:00 min., USA) 

Dir. by David Kost

Narrative Short

Macabre Manor (11:45 min., USA) 

Dir. by Jaime Meyers

Webasodes

A Taste for Murder (8:02 min., USA) 

Dir. by PJ Roup

Narrative Short

Grave Snatchers (15:11 min., USA)

Dir. by Abhinav Sinha

Narrative Short

   ------------------------------------------End Of Made In PA Part 1------------------------------------------

3:45pm

Interlude (94 min., France) 

Dir. by Bernard Tanguy 

Feature Narrative

5:20pm

Not That Strong (4:51 min., USA) 

Dir. by Gregory JM Kasunich

Music Video

Smiley's (17 min., USA)

Dir. by Mike James

Narrative Short

VOICE (10 min., Japan)

Dir. by Takeshi Kushida

Narrative Short

The Lake (14:30 min., USA)

Dir. by Michael Buie

Narrative Short

Rumination (12:40 min., USA)

Dir. by Chad Eric Smith

Narrative Short

Suffer (14:30 min., Canada) 

Dir. by Filip Terlecki

Narrative Short

Staff Pick (10:25 min., USA)

Dir. by Cindy Di Xin

Narrative Short

Interview-sorryday (9:30 min., Republic of Korea) 

Dir. by Kiwon Bae

Narrative Short

7pm

Stuck (6:05 min., USA) 

Dir. by Whitney Walters 

Animation

Chocolate and Cigarettes (15:53 min., USA) 

Dir. by David Tappan

Narrative Short

ALZHAIMOUR (14:36 min., Belgium) 

Dir. by Pierre Van de Kerckhove 

Narrative Short

Candy & Ronnie (16:08 min., USA)  

Dir by Lucy Macedo

Narrative Short

Unearthed (9:36 min., USA) 

Dir. by Daniel Bergeson 

Narrative Short

Sneak Preview

This is a Special Screening. This film is not in completion for the Festival.

8pm

WALLY GOT WASTED (100 min., USA) 

Dir. by Adam William Ward

Feature Narrative

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                           

Sunday June 24, 2017

10am

Nothing Changes: Art for Hank's Sake (01:20 min., USA) 

Dir. by Matthew Kaplowitz

Feature Documentary

12pm

Marieke (7 min., USA)

Dir. by Thomas C. Johnson

Doucmentary Short

No Boys Allowed: Freddie Linden's Story (4:32 min., USA)

Dir. by Ian Reid

Documentary Short

Freddie Can't Dance (2:55 min., USA)

Dir. by Ian Reid

Documentary Short

Flowers and Roots, James Ragan, An Ambassador of the Arts (56:00 min., USA)

Dir. by James Ragan 

Feature Documentary 

IN THE FIELD (14:22 min., USA)

Dir. by EJ Argenio 

Narrative Short

Made In PA Part 2
The following films were made in PA or by PA Filmmakers, some right here in Pittsburgh

1:40pm

Drawings Don't Want to Die (1 min., U S A)

Dir. by Renee Piechocki

Animation

Steps in Motion: A North Side Animation (5 min., USA) 

Dir. by Catherine Drabkin

Documentary Short

415 (11:51 min., USA)

Dir. by Joshua D. Maley

Narrative Short

Significant Other (9:00 min., USA)

Dir. by Justin Mackey

Narrative Short

Wendell Grimkie Freeland A Quiet Soldier in the Fight for Civil Rights (40:00 min., USA) 

Dir. by Billy Jackson

Documentary Short

2:50pm

Mole Man (85 min., USA) 

Dir. by Guy Fiorita

Feature Documentary 

4:15pm

Poured in Pennsylvania (90 min., USA)

Dir. by Nate Kresge 

Feature Documentary

 ------------------------------------------End Of Made In PA Part 2------------------------------------------

5:54pm

"Just Like Velvet" (3 min., USA) 

Dir. by Matt Ritchey

Music Video

Martini Bombini O'Feeney Moonay (6 min., USA) 

Dir. by Gerry Mooney

Animation

Broken Dream (7 min., USA) 

Dir. by Max Pratts

Narrative Short

The Liberty (22 min., USA) 

Dir. by Jill Sachs

Narrative Short

Do No Harm (8 min., USA) 

Dir. by Marielle Woods 

Narrative Short

Ok, Mum (14:24 min., United Kingdom) 

Dir. by Eva Lanska

Narrative Short

Unexpected Company (16 min., USA)

Dir. by Kerry Vaughn Miller

Narrative Short

7:15pm

Deadly Crush (84 min., USA) 

Dir. by Dakota Aesquivel 

Feature Narrative

8:30pm

WEIRD (2:00 min., Italy) 

Dir. by Fausto Montanari 

Animation

GOD CAME 'ROUND (5:00 min., USA) 

Dir. by Derek Frey

Music Video

ONA (13:00 min., Spain) 

Dir. by Vanessa Batista 

Narrative Short

BREAKDOWN (9:49 min., France) 

Dir. by Greg Tudela

Narrative Short

Rhapsody in Blueberry (4 min., France) 

Dir. by Gaelle Denis

New Media Short

Rewriting (19 min., India) 

Dir. by Eshan Parikh 

Narrative Short

Hong Bao (7 min., Australia/Canada) 

Dir. by Aaron Moss

Narrative Short